Skip to main content

This browser is not supported. Please upgrade your browser.

Heat rises for summer's finest foods

Posted on : 20 May 2016

The search for the best in Australian fine food concluded last week after ten days of judging record amounts of coffee, bakery and aquaculture delicacies at the 2016 Sydney Royal Summer Fine Food Show at Sydney Showground.

A team of 92 expert judges across three competitions put almost 900 products to the test, awarding a total of 53 Gold, 159 Silver and 290 Bronze medals, in addition to 19 Sydney Royal Championships.


Sally Evans, Chair Sydney Royal Fine Food Committee, said the Show was encouraged by record entries, in addition to the quality, diversity, choice and flavour of many products.

"This year's Competition is the best I've ever been associated with. The calibre of entries, producers and judges was the highest I have seen, and as a result, the competition was an enormous success," said Ms Evans.
"The growth of Sydney Royal is exciting to see, with record entries in both the Coffee and Aquaculture Competitions."


"We foster and support Australian agriculture and producers at Sydney Royal, and it was excellent to see so many Australian companies enter fantastic products, and in turn, receive Championship ribbons as a result of their hard work," she said.


Sydney Royal competitions lead the way in an exhaustive range of food competitions, judged seasonally, aimed at promoting quality produce and supporting the Australian food industries.

Coffee
Keeping apace with consumer trends, the coffee competition saw coffee tasted as lattes instead of cappuccinos for the first time, with record entries and home grown success the highlights of the Show Coffee received 302 entries for the competition. All coffees are roasted in Australia using beans grown locally and abroad; however it was NSW's Art of Espresso Coffee Company from Young who took local Champion 100% Australian Single Origin Estate or Regional Blend Coffee honours with its roast from the Skybury Plantation in Mareeba, Tropical North Queensland.
The Coffee Roaster (QLD) Pty Ltd was successful in taking out Champion Espresso - Blend for their TCR 77 product, while Carlini Coffee Company of Ashburton in Victoria had an extremely successful show, taking out Champion Latte - Single Origin for their Kenya-grown product, in addition to Best in Show - Coffee Competition, for the same bean.

Three Gold, 32 Silver and 97 Bronze medals were awarded, in addition to four Championships, at the 2016 Sydney Royal Coffee Competition.

Professional Bakery
A competition that is always extremely popular with professional bakers from all over NSW, Sydney Royal received 458 entries across 65 classes in 2016.
Judges at the competition were pleased to see support for the Apprentice and Student classes, which continue to foster and acknowledge the growth and development of upcoming bakery professionals.


Gumnut Patisserie from the NSW Southern Highlands was a standout performer once again at this year's Show, winning seven of ten Championships, including Best in Show - Professional Bakery Competition with their Lamb Cutlet Pie.
Brasserie Bread of Banksmeadow in NSW also took out a Championship, as it did in 2015, claiming Champion Bread - Artisan for its Batard. Champion Sweet Biscuit Exhibit went to Love in Blossom French Patisserie from Murwillumbah for its Chocolate Parisian Macaron, while Nu-Triton Pty Ltd of Terrigal took out Champion Savoury Biscuit for its Cheezy Biscuit.


The Sydney Royal Professional Bakery Competition saw 29 Gold, 74 Silver and 161 Bronze medals awarded, in addition to seven Championships.

Aquaculture
For a country that thrives on fresh seafood in the summer months, it is no surprise to see entries rise in this strong, long-standing competition. The Sydney Royal Aquaculture Competition received a record 137 entries this year, which included an array of tasty products across a range of classes including prawns, oysters, barramundi and salmon, just to name a few.


Gold and Championship status was shared amongst a range of well-known and local producers, which the judges were pleased to see.
A company who has long been successful within Sydney Royal competitions, Tathra Oysters, again took out a number of Championships for its premium Nelson Lake Bistro Grade, Medium oyster.

Remaining Championship winners included:

  • Champion Prawn- Gold Coast Marine Aquaculture

  • Champion Plate Size Barramundi - Coral Coast Barramundi

  • Champion Large Whole Fish Barramundi - Coral Coast Barramundi

  • Champion Fresh Fish - Tropical Finfish's Giant Grouper (Queensland Grouper)

  • Champion Salmon Product - Eden Smokehouse's Hot-Smoked Atlantic Salmon

  • Champion Trout Product - Pialligo Estate's Smoked Rainbow Trout Fillet

The Aquaculture Competition saw 21 Gold, 53 Silver, 32 Bronze Medals and eight Championship Trophies awarded.

Available for interviews:
Sally Evans, Chair Sydney Royal Fine Food Committee
Paul Mannassis, Chair of Judges - Coffee
Roger Haden, Chair of Judges - Professional Bakery
John Susman, Chair of Judges - Aquaculture

Further information and interview requests, please contact:
James Riordan
Public Relations Manager
t (02) 9704 1453 m 0419 483 407 e jriordan@rasnsw.com.au

Loading...

Failed connection