Skip to main content

This browser is not supported. Please upgrade your browser.

2018 Wine Trophies and Champions

Posted on : 14 December 2018

In 2018, the Royal Agricultural Society of NSW saw over 3,000 exhibits enter into the KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show.

This year the RAS welcomed back Chair of Judges, PJ Charteris along with 2018 International Judge, Fongyee Walker MW. In 2018, judges saw a great array of top quality wines which left an impressive aftertaste on their palettes. 

"Judging at Australian wine shows is a wonderful privilege and very exciting experience and judging at the 2018 KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show is a highlight of the show judging circuit.

Australia has a tremendous diversity of wines, bigger than almost any country in the Old World, and this presents an diverse choice for consumers", said Fongyee Walker MW.

Here is the full list of Trophy winners from this years Show:  

The Douglas Lamb Perpetual Trophy for Best Riesling

Winner: Peter Lehmann Wines, 2015, Wigan Riesling Class No. 3 / Cat No. 5

The A P John Coopers Perennial Trophy for Best Chardonnay

Winner: Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd, 2017, Reserve BIN 17A Chardonnay Class No. 12 / Cat No. 48

The McCarthy Perpetual Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc

Winner: Watershed Premium Wines, 2016, Senses Sauvignon Blanc Class No. 5 / Cat No. 40

The Bert Bear Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Other White Varietal

Winner: Chapel Hill, 2018, Vermentino Class No. 15 / Cat No. 17

The David Clarke Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Semillon

Winner: Bimbadgen, 2013, Signature Semillon Class No. 8 / Cat No. 25

The Liquorland Perpetual Trophy for Best White Blend

Winner: Clairault Wines, 2017, Margaret River Sauvignon Blanc Semillon Class No. 18 / Cat No. 9

The Arthur Kelman Perpetual Trophy for Best Pinot Gris/Pinot Grigio

Winner: Bird In Hand, 2018, Pinot Gris Class No. 9 / Cat No. 18

The Hanaminno Perpetual Trophy for Best Sweet White

Winner: DB Production Co., 2015, Deen De Bortoli Botrytis Semillon Class No. 20 / Cat No. 16

The Dan Murphy’s Value Perennial Trophy for Best Value White

Winner: Two Rivers Wines, 2018, Stones Throw Semillon Class No. 6 / Cat No. 28

The Geoffrey Crundall Perpetual Trophy for Best Pinot Noir

Winner: Giant Steps Wine Pty Ltd, 2017, Yarra Valley Pinot Noir Class No. 22 / Cat No. 57

The Dr Henry John Lindeman Memorial Perpetual Prize for Best Mature White

Winner: Two Rivers Wines, 2013, Stones Throw Semillon Class No. 8 / Cat No. 30

The Dan Murphy’s Perennial Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon

Winner: Chapel Hill, 2017, The Parson Cabernet Sauvignon Class No. 26 / Cat No. 9

The RAS of NSW Annual Prize for Best Young White

Winner: Two Rivers Wines, 2018, Stones Throw Semillon Class No. 6 / Cat No. 28

The Jones, Steains and Waller Perpetual Trophy for Best Cabernet Dominant Blend or Shiraz Dominant Blend

Winner: Bleasdale Vineyards, 2016, Wellington Road Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon Class No. 39 / Cat No. 13

The Leslie Kemeny Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Rosé

Winner: Longview Vineyard, 2018, Nebbiolo Rosato Class No. 21 / Cat No. 16

The Drinks Association Perennial Trophy for Best Shiraz

Winner: Windance Estate, 2016, Shiraz Class No. 34 / Cat No. 201

The Wine Communicators of Australia Perpetual Trophy for Best Other Red Varietal

Winner: Serafino Wines, 2017, Reserve Grenache Class No. 41 / Cat No. 14

The Thorp Annual Trophy for Best Sparkling White or Rosé

Winner: House of Arras, 2008, Grand Vintage Class No. 47 / Cat No. 29

The John Swann Perpetual Trophy for Best Other Red Blend

Winner: Stephen Pannell Wines Pty Ltd, 2016, S.C. Pannell Tempranillo Touriga Class No. 44 / Cat No. 29

The InterContact Perpetual Trophy for Best Sparkling Red

Winner: B Seppelt and Sons Limited, NV, Seppelt Original Sparkling Shiraz Class No. 52 / Cat No. 2

The George Mackey Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Value Red

Winner: De Bortoli Wines, 2017, La Bohème Act 4 Syrah Gamay Class No. 38 / Cat No. 9

The J C M Fornachon Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Fortified

Winner: Morris Wines, NV, Old Premium Rare Muscat Class No. 63 / Cat No. 2

The Rudy Komon Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Mature Red

Winner: Evans & Tate, 2014, Redbrook Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Class No. 29 / Cat No. 16

The JJ McWilliam Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Brandy

Winner: St Agnes Distillery, NV, St. Agnes XO Class No. 66 / Cat No. 2

The Len Evans Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Single Vineyard Wine

Winner: Two Rivers Wines, 2013, Stones Throw Semillon Class No. 8 / Cat No. 30

The RAS of NSW Annual Versatility Prize

Winner: Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd, 2017, 18 Eighty Nine Tempranillo Class No. 25 / Cat No. 15

The Restaurant and Catering Industry Association Perpetual Trophy for Best Small Producer Wine

Winner: Windance Estate, 2016, Shiraz Class No. 34 / Cat No. 201

The International Guest Judge Annual Prize

Winner: Bleasdale Vineyards, 2015, Generations Shiraz Class No. 35 / Cat No.29

The NSW Department of Primary Industries James Busby Perpetual Trophy for Best NSW Wine

Winner: Brokenwood Wines Pty Ltd, 2016, Forest Edge Chardonnay Class No. 13 / Cat No. 27

The Stewards’ Annual Prize

Winner (awarded for best Sweet White Wine): DB Production Co., 2015, Deen De Bortoli Botrytis Semillon Class No. 20 / Cat No. 16

The Albert Chan Memorial Prize for Best White

Winner: Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd, 2017, Reserve BIN 17A Chardonnay Class No. 12 / Cat No. 48

The KPMG Perpetual Trophy for Best Wine of Show

Winner of Best Wine of Show: Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd, 2017, Reserve BIN 17A Chardonnay Class No. 12 / Cat No. 48

The Dr Gilbert Phillips Memorial Perpetual Trophy for Best Red

Winner: Bleasdale Vineyards, 2016, Wellington Road Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon Class No. 39 / Cat No. 13

The Tucker Seabrook Perpetual Trophy for Best State Show Wine

Winner: Penfolds Wines Pty Ltd, 2017, Reserve BIN 17A Chardonnay Class No. 12 / Cat No. 48 KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show

Discover all the Medal winners from the KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show here. 

Loading...

Failed connection